Mae Hia                             common name         

Total number of species          Documented 209 Migrants 74

scientific name
Grebe, Little Tachybaptus ruficollis
Heron, Grey Ardea cinerea
Egret, Cattle Bubulcus ibis
Egret, Great Egretta alba
Egret, Intermediate Egretta intermedia
Egret, Little Egretta garzetta
Pond-Heron,  Chinese Ardeola bacchus
Heron, Little Butorides striatus
Heron, Black-crowned Night- Nycticorax nycticorax
Bittern, Yellow Ixobrychus sinensis
Bittern, Cinnamon Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Pintail, Northern (4th. February MMII) Anas acuta
Wigeon, Eurasian  (14th. December MMI) Anas penelope
Garganey Anas quercuedula
Whistling-Duck, Lesser  Dendrocygna javanicus
Osprey      (21st. November MM) Pandion haliaetus
Kite, Black-shouldered Elanus caeruleus
Baza, Black Aviceda leuphotes
Goshawk, Chinese Accipiter soloensis
Buzzard, Crested Honey- Pernis ptilorynchus
Buzzard, Common Buteo buteo japonicus
Buzzard, Rufous-winged Butastur liventer
Buzzard, Grey-faced Butastur, indicus
Eagle, Crested Serpent- Spilornis Cheela
Eagle, Black            9th December MMVI Ictinaetus malayensis
Shikra Accipiter badius
Harrier, Pied (Imm) (25th. Feb. MM1) Circus melanoleucos
Falconet, Collared Microhierax caerulescens
Kestrel, Eurasian Falco tinnunculus
Falcon, Amur   (5th. November MM) Falco amurensis
Hobby, Northern    (21st. September 2006) Falco subbuteo
Falcon, Peregrine Falco, peregrinus
Junglefowl, Red Gallus gallus
Partridge, Scaly-breasted Arborophila chloropus
Francolin, Chinese Francolinus pintadeanus
Buttonquail, Yellow-legged Turnix tanki
Buttonquail, barred Turnix suscitator
Crake, Ruddy-breasted Porzana fusca
Waterhen, White-breasted Amaurornis phoenicurus
Moorhen, common Gallinula chloropus
Coot, Eurasian Fulica atra
Lapwing, Grey-headed Vanellus cinereus
Lapwing, Red-wattled Vanellus indicus
Plover, Little Ringed Charadrius dubius
Sandpiper, Green Tringa ochropus
Sandpiper, Wood Tringa glareola
Sandpiper, Common Actitis hypoleucos
Snipe, common Gallinago gallinago
Snipe, Greater Painted- Rostratula benghalensis
Stilt, Black-winged Himantopus himantopus
Pigeon, Pompadour Treron pompadora
Pigeon, Thick-billed Treron curvirostra
Pigeon, Yellow-footed Treron phoenicoptera
Pigeon, Rock Columba livia
Dove Emerald Chalcophaps indica
Dove, Oriental Turtle- Streptopelia orientalis
Dove, Red Turtle- Streptopelia tranquebarica
Dove, Spotted Streptopelia chinensis
Dove, Zebra Geopelia striata
Parakeet, Red-breasted Psittacula alexandri
Parakeet, Blossom-headed (1F - escapee?) Psittacula roseata
Parakeet, Grey-headed  (1M - escapee ?) Psittacula finschii
Cuckoo, Chestnut-winged Clamator coromandus
Cuckoo, Large Hawk- Cuculus sparveriodes
Cuckoo, Oriental Cuculus saturatus
Cuckoo, Banded Bay Cacomantis sonneratii
Cuckoo, Plaintive Cacomantis merulinus
Cuckoo, Asian Emerald Chrysococcyx maculatus
Cuckoo, Violet Chrysococcyx xanthorhnchus
Cuckoo, Drongo Surniculus lugubris
Koel, Common Eudynamys scolopacea
Malkoha, Green-billed Phaenicophaeus tristis
Coucal, Lesser Centropus bengalensis
Coucal, Greater Centropus sinensis
Owl, Brown Hawk- Ninox scutulata
Owl, Collared Scops- Otus lempiji
Owlet, Asian Barred Glaucidium cuculoides
Owlet, Spotted Athene brama
Nightjar, Indian Caprimulgus asiaticus
Nightjar, Large-tailed Caprimulgus macrurus
Kingfisher, Common Alcedo atthis
Kingfisher, White-throated Halcyon smyrnensis
Kingfisher, Black-capped Halcyon pileata
Bee-eater, Chestnut-headed Merops leschenaulti
Bee-eater, Green Merops orientalis
Bee-eater, Blue-bearded Nyctyornis athertoni
Roller, Indian Coracias benghalensis
Hoopoe Upupa epops
Barbet, Great Megalaima virens
Barbet, Lineated Megalaima lineata
Barbet, Blue-eared Megalaima australis
Barbet, Coppersmith Megalaima haemocephala
Wryneck, Eurasian Jynx torquilla
Piculet, White-browed Sasia ochracea
Woodpecker, Rufous Celeus brachyurus
Woodpecker, Fulvous-breasted Picoides macei
Woodpecker, Grey-capped Picoides canicapillus
Pitta, Blue Pitta cyanea
Swiftlet, Himalayan Aerodramaus brevirostris
Swift, House Apus affinis
Swift, Asian Palm- Cypsiurus balasiensis
Swallow, Barn Hirundo rustica
Swallow, Wire-tailed Hirundo smithii
Swallow, Red-rumped Hirundo daurica
Martin, Asian House- Delichon dasypus
Bushlark, Singing Mirafra javanica
Bushlark, Rufous-winged Mirafra assamica
Pipit, Olive-backed Anthus hodgsoni
Pipit, Richard's Anthus novaeseellandiae-rufulus
Wagtail, White Motacilla alba
Wagtail, Grey Motacilla cinerea
Flycatcher-Shrike, Bar-winged Hemipus picatus
Cuckoo-Shrike, Indochinese Coracina polioptera
Cuckoo-Shrike, Black-winged Coracina melaschista
Minivet, Ashy Pericrocotus divaricatus
Minivet, Rosy Pericrocotus roseus
Minivet, Rosy P.r.cantonensis
Minivet, Scarlet Pericrocotus flammeus
Iora, Common Aegithina tiphia
Leafbird, Golden-fronted Chloropsis aurifrons
Leafbird, Blue-winged Chloropsis cochinchinensis
Bulbul, Black-headed Pycnonotus atriceps
Bulbul, Black-headed         (Grey Morph) Pycnonotus atriceps
Bulbul, Black-crested Pycnonotus melanicterus
Bulbul, Red-whiskered Pycnonotus jocosus
Bulbul, Sooty-headed Pycnonotus aurigaster
Bulbul, Stripe-throated Pycnonotus finlaysoni
Bulbul, Streak-eared Pycnonotus blanfordi
Drongo, Black Dicrurus macrocercus
Drongo, Ashy Dicrurus leucophaeus
Drongo, Ashy D.l. leucogenis
Drongo, Crow-billed Dicrurus annectans
Drongo, Hair-crested Dicrurus hottentottus
Drongo, Greater Racket-tailed Dicrurus paradiseus
Oriole, Black-naped Oriolus chinensis
Oriole, Slender-billed Oriolus tenuirostris
Oriole, Black-hooded Oriolus xanthornus
Jay, Eurasian Garrulus glandarius
Magpie, Green Cissa chinensis
Magpie, Blue Urocissa erythrorhyncha
Treepie, Racket-tailed Crypsirina temia
Crow, Large-billed Corvus macrorhynchos
Babbler, Puff-throated Pellorneum ruficeps
Babbler, Striped Tit- Macronous gularis
Babbler, Chestnut-capped Timalia pileata
Babbler, Yellow-eyed Chrysomma sinense
Laughingthrush, White-crested Garrulax leucolophus
Laughingthrush, Greater -necklaced Garrulax pectoralis
Laughingthrush, Lesser-necklaced Garrulax monileger
Laughingthrush, Black-throated Garrulax chinensis
Warbler, Golden-spectacled Seicercus burkii
Warbler, Dusky Phylloscopus fuscatus
Warbler, Radde's Phylloscopus schwarzi
Warbler, Pale-legged Leaf- Phylloscopus tenellipes
Warbler, Two-barred Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus
Warbler, Greenish Phylloscopus trochiloides
Warbler, Inornate Phylloscopus inornatus
Warbler, Thick-billed Acrocephalus aedon
Warbler, Great Reed- Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Cisticola, Zitting Cisticola juncidis
Cisticola, Bright-capped Cisticola exilis
Prinia, Grey-breasted Prinia hodgsonii
Prinia, Rufescent Prinia rufescens
Prinia, Plain Prinia inornata
Tailorbird, Common Orthotomus sutorius
Tailorbird, Dark-necked Orthotomus atrogularis
Warbler, Stub-tailed Bush- Cettia squameiceps
Rubythroat, Siberian Luscinia calliope
Robin, Siberian Blue Luscinia cyane
Robin, Oriental Magpie- Copsychus saularis
Shama, White-rumped Copsychus malabaricus
Stonechat Saxicola torquata
Bushchat, Pied Saxicola caprata
Bushchat, Grey Saxicola ferrea
Thrush, Blue Rock Monticola solitarius
Thrush, Blue Rock- (male-chestnut & blue) M.s. Philippensis
Flycatcher, Asian Brown Muscicapa daurica
Flycatcher, Red-throated Ficedula parva
Flycatcher, Tickell's Blue Cyornis tickelliae
Flycatcher, Grey-headed Culicicapa ceylonensis
Flycatcher, Verditer Yumyias thaiassina
Monarch, Black-naped Hypothymis azurea
Flycatcher, Asian Paradise Terpsiphone paradisi
Wood-Swallow, Ashy Artamus fuscus
Shrike, Brown Lanius cristatus
Shrike, Burmese Lanius collurioides
Shrike, Long-tailed - Chinese Nominate Race  Lanius schach shach
Shrike, Long-tailed Lanius schach
Starling, Chestnut-tailed Sturnus malabaricus
Starling, White-shouldered Sturnus sinensis
Starling, Black-collared Sturnus nigricollis
Mynah, common Acridotheres tristis
Mynah, White-vented Acridotheres javanicus
Mynah, Hill Gracula religiosa
Sunbird, Ruby-cheeked Anthreptes singalensis
Sunbird, Olive-backed Nectarina jugularis
Sunbird, Purple Nectarina asiatica
Flowerpecker, Scarlet-backed Dicaeum cruentatum
White-eye, Oriental Zosterops orientalis
Sparrow, Eurasian Tree- Passer montanus
Sparrow, Plain-backed Passer flaveolus
Sparrow, Russet Passer rutilans
Weaver, Baya Loceus philippinus
Red Avadavat Amandava amandava
Munia, Scaly-breasted Lonchura punctulata
Munia, White-rumped  Lonchura striata
Rosefinch, Common Carpodacus erythrinus
Bunting, Chestnut-eared Emberiza fucata
Bunting, Chestnut Emberiza rutila